40th ANNUAL CROOK FARM COUNTRY FAIR & OLD TIME MUSIC FESTIVAL

Saturday, August 24th and Sunday, August 25th, 2019 (the Country Fair)

Thursday, August 22nd through Sunday, August 25th, 2019 (the Old Time Music Festival)



Here you are folks, the list of Vendors and the Music & Workshop Schedule. We want to see each and every one of you at the Fair and Festival.

There's plenty to do and see. You are sure to have a great time!


DOWNLOAD THE MAP (PDF - 8MB) Large file size


DOWNLOAD the poster. (PDF - 3.02MB)

















2019 VENDORS


A1 Civil War Ladies
A2 Camper’s Kettle Corn by Matt Degolier
A3 Streichs Cake & Candy - chocolates, cotton candy, and slushes

B1 T & E Lemonade – Lemonade of all flavors - strawberry, blueberry, mango, pineapple, and raspberry. Sugar-free available.
B2 Susan Reese – decorative flags, holders, floor mats, and wood crafts
B3 Tricia Wingard – Tastefully Simple, art pictures, crochet items, and name badges
B4 Young Living Essential Oils by Kim Crouse
B5 Bob’s Wood Shop – bird feeders, holiday décor items, game, and bird houses

C1 Judy Gates – crocheted items, towels, potholders, blankets and various cross stitch items
C2 Melissa McGuire – photographs & note cards
C3 Kaylee Taylor - jewelry inspired by nature made from sterling silver and copper
C4 Rachael Shembeda – soy candles, soaps, benches, signs, and floral arrangements
C5 J & J Enterprises – Nature engineered products, brass sleigh bells on leather straps, jewelry and home décor items

D1­­ Kim Kloecker – professional artist with paintings, drawings, and more
D2 Barb Houwer – recycled sweaters sewn into bags, totes, trivets and children wooden construction set
D3 Yvette & Christine – purses, notebook covers, wristlet pouches, snapbags, and Livilu Boutique Clothing and accessories
D4 Alex Lyman – pot holders, Christmas ornaments, aprons, and grocery bag holders
D5 Trades of Hope by Sally McCombs – fair trade, handcrafted fashion accessories and home décor

E1 Avon by Penny Updegrove
E2 Robin Ackler- paper jewelry, paper crafts, and bowls
E3 Mary Kay by Karen Colley
E4 Paparazzi by Denise King
E5 Laura Cole – matted prints of artwork, note cards, bookmarks

F1 Tupperware by Margie Harris and Lost and Found
F2 Ellen Scott – handmade fabric quilted purses, totes, duffel bags, etc.
F3 Rosoline Munn- knitted crafts, (hats, scarves, afghans, booties, gloves and toys. Harley Memorabilia.
F4 Ashley & Jerod Hulings – wood benches, signs, and home decor
F5 Bryz Designs – Repurposed/ recycled furniture & crafts. Vintage farm house items.
F6 The Bradford Landmark Society (located within the Chinese Auction tent near the main entrance) - books, toys, handwoven rugs, t-shirts, sweatshirts
F7 The Pretzel Place by Joan Swartz – Philly-style soft pretzels with cheese, mustard, or dessert style

OS1 Noelle Lindner – primitives, wood crafts, wood flowers, wreaths, & wood signs
OS2 Connie’s Creations- paintings on canvas, slate, wood, and concrete pavers, pillows and table runners
OS3 Alpaca Creations – Hand knit Alpaca apparel, natural & dyed yarn, hats, scarves, socks, mittens, and dryer balls
OS4 Jill Phillips – handmade maple & black walnut baskets, crocheted items, and wood items
OS5 Dorothy MacLees – pressed flower pictures, cards, glass & wooden ware decorated with real flowers
OS6 Marie Peterson – “Cat in the Hat” style hats sewn at show on treadle machine. 18”doll clothes and halos.
OS7 Page Martin – wooden items
OS8 Melissa Swanson – Yarn, roving, 100% wool blankets, handmade items from the wool of border Leicester sheep.
OS9 Crystal Abers/ Herbal Espressions – handmade knit, crochet, and sewn items, keyfobs, soaps, gourmet creation dip mixes, rada, etc.
OS10 Simply Slates & more – repurposed hand cut and painted slate roofing tiles.
OS11 Alpacas –Kendall Creek Farm
OS12 Yogi & Cecil’s Boutique – little girls rompers, dresses, chunky necklaces, hairbows, headbands, clippys, fealties, etc.
OS13 Drummond Crafts & more – vinyl, yard games, engraved glass, macramé, woodcrafts, and more
OS14 Mel & Denise Dibble – handcrafted soap, body butters, body & lip balms, plants, trees and hanging baskets.


Music & Workshop SCHEDULE


MAIN STAGE Area

Saturday, August 24th

10:30 to 12:00 XXXXXXXXX
12:00 to 12:40 Lackawanna Longnecks
12:45 to 1:35 WNY Fiddle Kids
1:45 to 2:30 Brett Howland
2:30 to 3:15 Fair to Fiddlin’ String Band
3:15 to 3:55 Tamsula, Withers & Krysty
4:00 to 5:00 The Band Anastazja

Sunday, August 25th

10:30 to 12:00 GOSPEL SING AROUND
12:00 to 12:40 Down the Road
12:45 to 1:35 Triple Fret
1:45 to 2:30 The Front Porch Rockers
2:30 to 3:15 Keep off the Grass
3:15 to 3:55 Coyote Moon Duo
4:00 to 5:00 Blue Mule Bluegrass

Front Porch - Farmhouse

Brett Howald - American Old Time Music all day Sat. & Sun.
Meet, Greet & Chat.

WORKSHOP AREA

Saturday, August 24th

12:00 PM Ukulele Workshop with Drew Danielson - all levels
1:00 PM Clawhammer Banjo: (Janet Reing with Mike Reing)
2:00 PM Pennsylvania Tunes from Rural Valley & Armstrong Co.
Fiddlers: (Mark Tamsula, Richard Withers & Dave Krysty)
3:00 PM Back Up Guitar for Old Time Music Sean Fen
4:00 PM Old Time Fiddle Paul Kirk - Bowing and Pulse

Sunday, August 25th

12:00 PM - Brett Howland, Allen Hopkins - Early Country Music
1:00 PM - Early Country Music (cont’d.)
2:00 PM - Clawhammer w/Stephen Rapp
Clawhammer Banjo: Modal Tunes in Standard Tuning